Investment Fraud
[…] Financial Exploitation of the Elderly and/or Vulnerable Adults

Mr. Hermann has handled a number of high profile cases involving the financial exploitation of elderly individuals who due to their physical or mental limitations are susceptible to the financial exploitation by individuals with whom there is a relationship of trust and/or confidence. Under MCL 750.174a, financial fraud affecting the elderly constitutes criminal embezzlement. The act provides in pertinent part:

 

A person in a relation of trust with a vulnerable adult shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult’s money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult.

 

A person of trust includes any person who assumed responsibility for the management of the vulnerable adult’s money or property. MCL 750.174(c). Although the statute does not contain a civil remedy provision, it defines the activity (financial fraud of the elderly) as embezzlement, which is actionable under Michigan’s conversion statute which is set forth  in  MCL 600.2919a and provides in part: