Proposed Insurance Agents Liability Act
[…] MCL 500.4155 However, the Insurance Code does not provide for or allow a private cause of action for a violation for any provision contained therein.

This is not the first time that the activities of the insurance industry have been exempted from civil liability under other consumer protection scheme. In 2000 the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) was revised to specifically exclude the insurance industry from civil claims involving false and/or deceptive practices in the sale of insurance products. MCL 445.904(3) “This act does not apply to or create a cause of action for unfair, unconscionable or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093.”

Under the proposed bill, insurance agents would be afforded complete immunity from civil liability for recommending or selling an insurance product that may well be inappropriate or unsuitable.